|
熱門:

私隱權保護政策

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT


歡迎到訪「信報網站www.hkej.com」 (“www.hkej.com”)。www.hkej.com由信報財經新聞有限公司(“信報”)擁有和運作。閣下使用www.hkej.com之各類服務均受此私隱政策聲明列載的條款所規管。

Welcome to the www.hkej.com website, owned and operated by Hong Kong Economic Journal Company Limited (“HKEJ”). All services and products provided through www.hkej.com are made available subject to the terms and conditions set out in this Statement.

1.

政策大綱
信報承諾根據香港之個人資料 (私隱) 條例 (第486章) (“私隱條例”)及國際認可之個人資料私隱保護政策,保障閣下的私隱權利。

Our Commitment to Privacy

HKEJ is committed to protecting your personal data privacy in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) (“the Ordinance”) of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of Peoples’ Republic of China and internationally recognized standards of personal data privacy protection.

2.

個人資料搜集

  1. 為了讓信報向會員或訂戶提供有關服務,會員或訂戶有需要在登記或訂購服務過程中向信報提供個人資料。個人資料包括但不限於以下各項:
    1. 會員或訂戶姓名
    2. 聯絡地址
    3. 電話號碼、手提電話號碼及/或傳真機號碼
    4. 電郵地址
    5. 交易記錄
    6. 銀行戶口號碼及戶主姓名
    7. 信用卡號碼、銀行名稱及信用卡有效日期
    8. 其他相關資料

Data Collection

  1. In order for HKEJ to provide services to our Members or Subscribers, it is necessary for our registered Members or Subscribers to supply HKEJ with personal data during the registration or subscription process. Personal data collected by HKEJ includes but is not limited to the following :
    1. name
    2. contact address
    3. telephone, mobile number and/or fax number
    4. e-mail address
    5. payment record
    6. bank account number and account holder name
    7. credit card number, name of bank and expiry date
    8. other relevant data

  2. 當閣下瀏覽www.hkej.com時,信報會以寄存 Cookies 方式或類似方法搜集閣下使用網站的資料。在登記或訂閱www.hkej.com時,閣下必須接受 Cookies ,否則登記或訂閱機能是不能使用的。經 Cookies 搜集的資料只作網站分析閣下對www.hkej.com網上新聞庫的喜惡習慣,而不會向第三者提供。
  3. When you visit www.hkej.com, HKEJ collects general information about your visits by means of “Cookies” files and similar methodology. In our membership registration or subscription model, you are not allowed to disable this function. The information is only used for analyzing your preference in relation to the membership or subscription services we provide and will not be provided to any third parties.

3.

個人資料的保安
當信報接收到閣下的個人資料時,網站系統會加密及即時保存妥當並保密,只有得到授權及經過訓練的員工才可獲准接觸有關資料。信報亦會確保僱員遵從在個人資料保安及保密方面的操守。
信報網站採用VeriSign數碼認證,並用SSL (Secure Sockets Layer)加密處理機制進行資料加碼,以保障電子交易。現時許多瀏覽器都有SSL功能,SSL可將閣下與本網站的交易數據資料加密,閣下的信用卡資料經過加密後,在互聯網傳送過程中將無法被解碼及讀取,故可防止資料被盜取及非法取用。

Data Security
Once HKEJ has obtained your personal data, they will be encrypted and maintained securely in our system. Only authorized staff of HKEJ, who have been properly trained, will be permitted to access to those personal data. HKEJ will also ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.
HKEJ uses VeriSign digital certificates to implement SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protection. Part of your web browser, SSL encrypts your data communications with us so they are unreadable in transit over the Internet. All credit card information transmitted to and from your computer is encrypted and protected under SSL to guard against eavesdropping and unauthorised access.

4.

個人資料的使用
閣下提供的個人資料可被信報用作下列主要用途:

  1. 辦理成為會員或訂戶的登記程序及終止使用的手續;
  2. 收納入信報之用戶資料庫;
  3. 處理及跟進用戶有關維修、查詢及投訴的通訊;
  4. 該服務的日常運作;
  5. 做服務調查;
  6. 向用戶或訂戶發帳單及收取費用;
  7. 發放最新新聞資訊及通訊;
  8. 推廣及直接促銷信報旗下各刊物、網站、服務、講座、活動及宣傳推廣之最新消息,包括續訂優惠、禮品、網上購物及其他優惠;
  9. 推廣及直接促銷我們業務合作夥伴的各種產品或服務的最新情報,包括銀行、保險、投資產品、旅遊、飲食娛樂、珠寶鐘表及時裝、手機電訊、電腦及文儀器材、展覽、講座、地產樓盤、交通、家居、教育、健康及保健、社交網絡及其他高級消費類產品等;
  10. 按任何對信報具約束力的法律要求披露資料;
  11. 審核;及
  12. 與上述各項有關的用途.

Use of Personal Data
The main purposes for which personal data may be used by HKEJ are:

  1. processing of the registration or subscription for our services and termination thereof;
  2. incorporating into our user database;
  3. handling of service calls, enquiries and complaints;
  4. the daily operation for provision of our services;
  5. conducting service surveys;
  6. billing and collecting payment;
  7. distribution of news alert and newsletter;
  8. to promote or direct marketing of the latest offers and privileges from all the publications, websites, services, seminars, events of the Company, including subscription renewal offer, gifts, online shopping and other privileges;
  9. to promote or direct marketing of the latest offers from our business partners, including bank, insurance, investment products, travel, food, beverage and entertainment, jewellery, watches and fashion, mobile, computer and office equipment, exhibition, seminar, property, transportation, household, education, health care, social network and other luxury products;
  10. to make disclosure as required under any law binding on HKEJ;
  11. auditing; and
  12. other related purposes

5.

個人資料的傳輸
閣下的個人資料將會保密,但信報可能會傳輸到以下公司或人仕:

  1. 有關付款的相關銀行;
  2. 信報約定的專業人仕,如代理人、顧問、會計師、承辦商或其他服務提供者;
  3. 其他執行資料保安工作的人仕及機構;
  4. 法庭頒領, 政府部門或法定機構根據有關法律而指示或要求該些資料要傳輸到人仕;及
  5. 商業伙伴及贊助商。

請注意本私隱權保護政策並不適用於已傳輸給第三者之個人資料。信報不會就該等第三者對有關個人資料之保護或不保護負責。

Transfer of Personal Data
Your personal data held by HKEJ will be kept confidential but HKEJ may provide such information to :

  1. banks in connection with payment of relevant fees;
  2. any professional personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides services or advice to us in connection with our operations;
  3. any person or corporation under a duty of confidentiality to us;
  4. person to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws, governmental or regulatory requirements or pursuant to any order of a court of a competent jurisdiction; and
  5. other third party or entities which may assist in HKEJ's business.

Please note that the privacy protection set out in this Privacy Statement does not apply to personal data already passed to third parties and HKEJ shall not be responsible for the protection of such personal data or neglect thereof by any such third parties.

6.

個人資料的使用及其促銷用途
信報可能會就閣下的個人資料投寄或傳輸上述第4條提及的促銷活動的相關資訊給閣下,如果閣下不想閣下的個人資料用作促銷用途,請以書面或電郵至 privacy@hkej.com 通知我們的個人資料保護主任,或採用會員登記表之適用功能。

Use of Personal Data for Direct Marketing
HKEJ may from time to time post or deliver to you direct marketing materials mentioned in Clause 4 based on your personal data provided to us. If you do not want to receive those direct marketing materials, please advise our Personal Data Protection Officer by writing or by e-mail to privacy@hkej.com, or selecting the appropriate option under our member registration.

7.

取用及更改個人資料
在私隱條例保障下,閣下有權向信報查詢閣下個人資料的內容及更改任何不準確及不及時的資料。如需取用及更改個人資料,請電郵至 privacy@hkej.com 聯絡我們的個人資料保護主任。

Access and Correction of Personal Data
The Ordinance provides you the rights to ascertain whether HKEJ is holding your personal data and to correct any data that is inaccurate and not up to date. You may contact on Personal Data Protection Office in writing or by email to privacy@hkej.com for access and correction to your personal data.

8.

一般
如本政策的中、英文本出現分歧,以英文文本為準。

Other
In case there arises discrepancy in the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail.

回上

信報簡介 | 服務條款 | 私隱條款 | 免責聲明 | 廣告查詢 | 信報會議中心租賃 | 加入信報 | 聯絡信報

股票及指數資料由財經智珠網有限公司提供。期貨指數資料由天滙財經有限公司提供。外滙及黃金報價由路透社提供。

本網站的內容概不構成任何投資意見,本網站內容亦並非就任何個別投資者的特定投資目標、財務狀況及個別需要而編製。投資者不應只按本網站內容進行投資。在作出任何投資決定前,投資者應考慮產品的特點、其本身的投資目標、可承受的風險程度及其他因素,並適當地尋求獨立的財務及專業意見。本網站及其資訊供應商竭力提供準確而可靠的資料,但並不保證資料絕對無誤,資料如有錯漏而令閣下蒙受損失,本公司概不負責。